California Alliance Steering Committee Members

ADOPTION COMMITTEE


Karen Alvord (Chair), CEO, Lilliput Families

Jacqueline Rutheiser, Alliance Staff

Carol Bishop, Statewide Adoption Policy Director, Kinship Center, a Member of Seneca Family Agencies

Cindy Stogel, Foster Care and Adoption Coordinator, Children's Bureau

Jen Crosetti, Permanency Program Director, Stanford Youth Solutions+Sierra Forever Families

Jill Jacobs, Executive Director, Family Builders

Jim VanderZwan, Executive Vice President & Adoptions Director, Kern Bridges Youth Homes

Laura Richardson, Compliance Manager, Koinonia Family Services

 

COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMMITTEE

 

Steve Elson (Chair), CEO, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Adrienne Shilton, Alliance Staff

Eleanor Castillo-Sumi, Vice President, Research and Program Development, Uplift Family Services

Leticia Galyean, COO, Seneca Family of Agencies

Melek Totah, CFO, Edgewood Center for Children and Families

Mike Couchman, CFO, Maryvale

Moises Baron, CEO, San Diego Center for Children

Monica Hendrix, CEO, Gadda Hendrix Consulting

Stacey Roth, Executive Vice President and COO, Hillsides

Tom Alexander, CEO, Fred Finch Youth Center

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

Ken Berrick (Chair), CEO, Seneca Family of Agencies

Danielle Mole, Alliance Staff

Dan Maydeck, CEO, Haynes Family of Programs

Dan Petrie, Executive Director, Mountain Valley Child & Family Services

Jacklyn Torres, Deputy Regional Executive Director, Uplift Family Services

Mark Capritto, Director of Education/Principal, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Pam Hansen, Senior Director of Specialty Clinical Programs, San Diego Center for Children 

Steve Albrecht, Regional Administrator, LA County, Stars

Wendy Wang, Vice President of Public Policy and Advocacy, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

FFA COMMITTEE


Norma Duque (Board Rep.), President & CEO, Nuevo Amanecer Latino Children's Services

Sue Evans (Chair), COO, Walden Family Services

Jacqueline Rutheiser, Alliance Staff

Carol Ramirez, COO, Lilliput Families

Dana Nichols, Resource Family Services Manager, Family Care Network

David McCoy, Administrator, A Coming of Age Foster Family Agency

Diana Guerrero, Program Manager - Foster Care, Adoptions and ISFC, Victor Treatment Centers

Gordon Richardson, Vice President, Clinical Administration, Uplift Family Services

Jeannie Imelio, COO, Aspiranet

Kate Napp, Program Director, FFA and STRTP, Redwood Community Services

Melinda Elson, Director, SA 3 (Community Mental Health Services, MAT, FFA/ISFC), Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

Shannon Pierce, COO, Children First FFA

Shelby Howard, Executive Director, Resource Family Programs, Seneca Family of Agencies

Victor Antonio, CEO, Victory Family Services

 

MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE


Camille Schraeder (Chair), CEO, 
Redwood Community Services

Adrienne Shilton, Alliance Staff

Christine Graham, Vice President and Chief Clinical Services Officer, Stars

Eva Terrazas, Sr. Director Policy and Advocacy, Uplift Family Services

Jodie Langs, Policy Director, West Coast Children's Center

Laura Heintz, Stanford Youth Solutions + Sierra Forever Families

Leticia Galyean, COO, Seneca Family of Agencies

Marika Collins, Public Policy Officer, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Melanie Wartenberg, Senior Director, East Bay Agency for Children

Roger Daniels, Senior Director, Fred Finch Youth Center

Tamara Fleck-Myers, Executive Director, Casa de Amparo

Wendy Wang, Vice President of Public Policy and Advocacy, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services 

 

RESIDENTIAL CARE/JUVENILE JUSTICE COMMITTEE


Russell Rice (Co-Chair), Executive Director, River Stones Residential Services Inc.

Aubree Sweeney (Co-Chair), Executive Director, Rancho San Antonio

Stephanie Ivler, Alliance Staff

Amy Jaffe, Sr. Vice President, Vista Del Mar Child & Family Services

Bruce Wexler, Senior Director of San Diego Residential Program, Fred Finch Youth Center

Cheryl Rode, Vice President of Clinical Operations, San Diego Center for Children

Chris Burns, CEO, Boys Republic

Dan Maydeck, CEO, Haynes Family of Programs

Dana Centanni, Program Director, Rite of Passage

Joe Ford, Sr. Vice President, Hathaway-Sycamores Child and Family Services

Steve Elson, CEO, Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Susan Gambini, ED Emeritus, Courage to Change

Tony Weaver, Vice President of Housing Programs, St. Anne's

Wendi Counta, Executive Director, Progress Ranch, Inc.

 

TAY SERVICES COMMITTEE


Mary Denton (Chair), CEO, Side By Side

Stephanie Ivler, Alliance Staff

Charmaine Linley, Regional Transition Housing Director, Olive Crest

Cher Ofstedahl, COO/Incoming CEO, Trinity Youth Services

David Baker, CEO, Sacramento Children's Home

Dretona Maddox, Executive Director, Purposely Chosen/Born for Nia

Jane Schroeder, Policy Director, First Place for Youth

Lena Wilson, CEO, Vista Del Mar Child and Family Services

Rebecca Hathorn, Program Director, Side By Side

Rylie Jones, Clinical Program Manager, Transitional Housing, Uplift Family Services

Samantha LaGrasse, Division Director, TAY Services, Aspiranet

Sue Evans, COO, Walden Family Services

Shahrukh Chishty, Senior Director of Social Services, Aldea, Inc.

Steve Duran, Executive Director, Peacock Acres, Inc.